Storm Dennis: continued vigilance advised as flood risk continues

The Environment Agency is urging people to check the latest safety advice as impacts continue following Storm Dennis.

Ongoing significant river flooding impacts continue through this week. River levels will remain especially high on the Rivers Wye and Teme tonight and the River Ouse in York, continuing on the lower River Wye tomorrow. Further heavy rain is forecast in the north of England for later Wednesday into Thursday and may fall on catchments that have been recently flooded.

Groundwater levels remain high and in some places are rising again in parts of Hampshire, Dorset, Wiltshire, North Lincolnshire, East Sussex, West Sussex and Brighton and Hove.

As of 9.30pm on Monday 17 February there are seven Severe Flood Warnings in place. Three are along the River Severn at New Street, Uckinghall and Waterside. Two are currently active along the River Wye at Blackmarstone and Hampton Bishop. An additional Severe Flood Warning is in place along the River Lugg at Hampton Bishop, and one on the River Trent at Burton upon Trent. Severe flood warnings mean a potential danger to life and immediate action is required. Residents should follow the advice of the emergency services.

188 flood warnings, meaning that flooding is expected, and 233 flood alerts, meaning that flooding is possible, are in place across the country. Today there has been more than 480 flood warnings and flood alerts in place across England – the highest on record.

Over 1,000 Environment Agency staff are on the ground operating flood defences and temporary pumps, clearing debris from rivers, inspecting flood defences and supporting affected communities. Environment Agency operational teams have put up more than 5km of temporary flood barriers across the country and our flood defences have protected nearly 20,000 properties from the impacts of Storm Dennis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *